Privacy Policy

Contents

This Privacy Notice explains in detail the types of personal data we may collect about you when you interact with us. It also explains how we’ll store and handle that data and keep it safe.

1. Legal Processing

Data protection law states there are several legal reasons why a company may collect and process personal data.

Contract – We will process your personal data to fulfil an order, deliver a service, essentially comply with our contractual obligations.

Legal Compliance – If the law or government requires us to, we may need to collect and process your data. An example might be passing on details of fraud to law enforcement.

Legitimate Interest – In cases, we require personal data to pursue our legitimate interests in a way which might reasonably be expected as part of running our business. This does not impact your freedom or rights. Examples might be using your postal or email details to send direct marketing information on content, products and services that we think might interest you with the aim of raising awareness of our business with yours and you, as an employee of that business. We may also use your browsing or purchase history to send you or make available personalised offers.

2. When do we collect, add to or amend your personal data?

3. What sort of personal data do we collect?

4. How and why do we use your personal data?

We want to give you the best possible experience. One way to achieve that is to get the richest picture we can of who you are by combining the data we have about you. We then use this to offer you content, products and services that are most likely to interest you.

The data privacy law allows this as part of our legitimate interest in understanding our customers and potential customer and providing the highest levels of service.

Of course, if you wish to change how we use your data, you’ll find details in the ‘What are my rights?’ section below.

Remember, if you choose not to share your personal data with us, or refuse certain contact permissions, we might not be able to provide the best experience.

Here’s how we’ll use your personal data and why:

Of course, you are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time.
You are free to opt out of hearing from us at any time.
Of course, you are free to opt out of receiving these requests from us at any time

5. How is personal data protected?

We will treat your data with the utmost care and take all appropriate steps to protect it.

We secure access to our websites and apps using ‘https’ technology.

Access to your personal data is password-protected, and sensitive data is secured by SSL encryption.

We regularly monitor our system to identify ways to further strengthen security.

6. Website

What specific information is obtained?

Our website does not collect specific, detailed information about you as a visitor to our site.

Where information is gathered, we will inform you of this along with the explanation of why it is required. This information will be for purposes such as responding to an enquiry made and we will ask for this information in order for us to get in touch and provide the relevant information which has been requested from you.

What information is retained?

Cookies and tracking software are used on a temporary basis and expire when the site has been left. These are used for purposes such as website improvement. Google Analytics is also used for the same reason of website improvement and understanding how you use it. This information is not shared with anyone.

By using the website, you are consenting to the use of cookies to retain session information for the purposes listed above. This information is held in your web browser and is removed at the end of your session.

The personal information we collect and hold via Tracking software is the following: –

We currently use the following companies that may process your personal data through website usage. Facebook, Twitter, LinkedIn, Google.

Our Details

If you need to contact us then please contact info@movement.co.uk

7. Customers / Enquirers

We hold information about customers/ enquirers as it is necessary for us to conduct our business activities.

What personal information is held?

The personal information we collect and hold is the following: –

This information may be linked together with what has already been gathered (as stated in the “what information is retained?” section) via Tracking Software.

How is this information gathered?

We gather this information through lead generation forms on our website and tracking software as mentioned in the “what information is retained?” section, as well as over the phone when relevant.

How long will the data be kept for?

For a reasonable period of time after you have stopped being an active customer, we may continue to contact you with information relating to our products and services. We deem a reasonable period of time to be three years after an order has been completed, or a relevant license period has expired. After this time, the data we hold will either be deleted, anonymised or retained providing you have asked us to do so.

Who will the data be passed to?

This information will not be passed on to anyone other than authorised employees of Movement digital Limited and relevant processors, for example a company managing marketing on behalf of Movement Digital Limited.

Additionally, if a legal matter were to arise, then we may need to provide this information for those purposes.

Examples of third parties we work with are:
What is the reason for holding/using the information held?

While you are a customer of Movement Digital Limited, the basis for processing your data is ‘contract’. When you are not or no longer an active customer of Movement Digital Limited the basis is ‘legitimate interest’ as we would like you to order products/services from us.

We may use your details for the purpose of creating a profile to gauge decision making and for direct marketing purposes. For example, using information held, we may create profiles based on the following: –

8. Data Subject Rights (Subject Access Request, Erasure, Rectification)

9. To stop the use of personal data for direct marketing:

Click Unsubscribe Link in any email communication that we send you. We will then stop all emails

Write to:

info@movement.co.uk

10. Our Details

If you need to contact us then please contact info@movement.co.uk

11. To contact the regulator, please see below:

0303 123 113 or go to www.ico.org.uk